Extracurricular activities

Extracurricular Activities 2021-2022

ANGUS VALLEY ELEMENTARY

Name

Mission or Purpose

Faculty Advisor

Battle of the Books (BOB)

Encourage students to read for comprehension by reading books and competing amongst themselves and the other elementary sites

Laura McGehee

Choir

Create artistic expression through music

Candace Marshall

Christian Campus Club (CCC)

Fellowship through music, discussion, and hands-on activities

Tammy Loveless, Candace Marshall

Kindness Committee

Community building and creating a culture of kindness

Gina Myers

MATH Club

Math competitions

Jerie Carter

Running Club

Set running goals each month

Chris Corbin

Safety Patrol

Older students model safety to younger students

Robie London

Special Olympics

Foster acceptance and inclusion of all people through sports offering new strengths and abilities, skills and success

Kasey Willden

STEAM Club

Build robots, learn coding and programming, create inventions, use critical thinking, and be kid innovators

Stephanie Forister

Yearbook Club

Create, design, and sell the yearbook each year

Lindsey Bolding

GARFIELD STEAM ACADEMY

Name

Mission or Purpose

Faculty Advisor

Archery

Provide an opportunity for students to be apart of a team while requiring good grades and attendance

Courtney Harbaugh

Battle of the Books (BOB)

Encourage students to read for comprehension by reading books and competing amongst themselves and the other elementary sites

Kami McCabe

Choir

Provide an opportunity for students to be apart of a team while requiring good grades and attendance

Rebecca Stewart

Special Olympics

Provide an opportunity for students to be apart of a team while requiring good grades and attendance

Tonya Condren

LIMESTONE TECHNOLOGY ACADEMY

Name

Mission or Purpose

Faculty Advisor

Art After School

Study different artists and create art that reflects that style

Sheri Davis, Kristina Medina

Battle of the Books (BOB)

Encourage students to read for comprehension by reading books and competing amongst themselves and the other elementary sites

Hadley Tolle

Choir

Create artistic expression through music

Amy Garrison

Christian Campus Club (CCC)

Provide an opportunity to participate in fellowship and learn how to promote positive relationships throughout the school environment and community

Sheri Davis, Amy Garrison

Girls Who Code - Grades 3-5

Featuring activities, characters, and vocabulary drawn from the best-selling Girls Who Code book, 3rd-5th Grade Clubs expose girls to bravery, resilience, and computational thinking while the national organization strives to close the gender gap between males and females in the STEM-related fields

Barbie Jackson

Golf

Positively impact the lives of young people by providing learning facilities and educational programs that promote character development and life-enhancing values through the game of golf

Kim Crosier, Terri Lee

Safety Patrol

Remind students of the school safety rules and to guide them in safe arrival, dismissal, and movement throughout the building

Carrie Gustafson

Special Olympics

Provide an opportunity for students to be part of a team. We require good grades and attendance.

Vickie Harbaugh

STEAM

Focus on coding and flying small Parrot Drones to participate in the Tulsa Regional STEM Alliance Flight Night Drone Competition, as well as designing and building our own obstacle course for our Limestone Drone Competition

Barbie Jackson

NORTHWOODS FINE ARTS ACADEMY

Name

Mission or Purpose

Faculty Advisor

Archery

Provide an opportunity for students to be apart of a team while requiring good grades and attendance

Mike Carter

Battle of the Books (BOB)

Encourage students to read for comprehension by reading books and competing amongst themselves and the other elementary sites

Annabeth Harris

Bike Club

To promote a healthy lifestyle while teaching them bicycle etiquette

Madison Pittman

Choir

Sing and perform music

Jennifer Butler

Special Olympics

To provide an opportunity for students to be part of a team. We require good grades and attendance.

Jennifer Watkins

Yearbook

Organize and create the yearbook

Taylor Harris

PRATT ELEMENTARY

Name

Mission or Purpose

Faculty Advisor

Battle of the Books (BOB)

Encourage students to read for comprehension by reading books and competing amongst themselves and the other elementary sites

Lisa Cannon

Choir

Create artistic expression through music

Pam Eubanks

Christian Campus Club (CCC)

Provide an opportunity to participate in fellowship and learn how to promote positive relationships throughout the school environment and community

Pam Eubanks

SIXTH GRADE CENTER

Name

Mission or Purpose

Faculty Advisor

BOTBALL Team - Grades 6-12

Build and compete with robots

Janet Johnson

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) - Grades 6-8

Gather for fellowship

Amber Cowan

Sequoyah Book Club - Grades 6-8

Encourage students to read for pleasure and be able to discuss literary elements of a book

Laurie Starling

Technology Student Association (TSA) - Grades 6-8

Select from 35 S.T.E.M-based categories to research, design, build, and create; compete around the state against other TSA schools and on the national level for those who qualify

Janet Johnson

CLYDE BOYD MIDDLE SCHOOL

Name

Mission or Purpose

Faculty Advisor

BOTBALL Team - Grades 6-12

Build and compete with robots

Janet Johnson

CBMS Student Council (STUCO)

To provide school leadership for middle school students

Laurie Starling

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) - Grades 6-8

Gather for fellowship

Amber Cowan

National Junior Honor Society

Promote academic achievement and community involvement for students with a 3.75 grade-point average (GPA) their first semester of freshman year

Terri Whitney

Sequoyah Book Club - Grades 6-8

Encourage students to read for pleasure and be able to discuss literary elements of a book

Laurie Starling

Technology Student Association (TSA) - Grades 6-8

Select from 35 S.T.E.M-based categories to research, design, build, and create; compete around the state against other TSA schools and on the national level for those who qualify

Janet Johnson

CHARLES PAGE FRESHMAN ACADEMY

Name

Mission or Purpose

Faculty Advisor

Academic Team

Provide students with subject area enrichment leading to educational growth. Students must try out for the team and maintain eligibility status to compete.

Staci Walton

Business Professionals of America (BPA)

Premier Career and Technical Student Organization (CTSO) for students pursuing careers in business management, information technology, finance, office administration, and other related career fields

Reba Riederer

Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)

Assist young men and women to become leaders and address important personal, family, work and societal issues through Family and Consumer Sciences Education as determined by the State Department of Education (OSDE)

Andrea Brice

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)

Promote positive relationships throughout the school environment and community

Jason Kearney

Future Farmers of America (FFA)

Agricultural education

Randy Evans, Jason Anderson

National Art Honor Society (NAHS)

Magnify the innovation, skills, and scholarship that the art program brings to your school and community with opportunities for national recognition, scholarships, and connectivity to 58,000+ outstanding art students

Leland Leslie

Student Council (STUCO)

Provide an opportunity for leadership among students, empower the students to maintain an active role in school-wide programs, and foster a desire to actively encourage the student body to participate in programs that are devoted to the betterment of the school and community

Kaitlyn Knowlton

CHARLES PAGE HIGH SCHOOL

Name

Mission or Purpose

Faculty Advisor

Academic Team

Academic Competition

Becky Nokes

Business Professionals of America (BPA)

Business Careers Education

Andrea Bays, LaDonna Ketcher, Janet Thompson

Family, Career, Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)

Family and Consumer Science

Lisa Wolf

French Club

Cultural Awareness

Jared Morgan

Future Farmers of America (FFA)

Agricultural Education

Randy Evans, Jason Anderson

Health Occupation Student Association (HOSA)

Encouraging and Supporting STEM Careers

Matt Watkins

National Arts Honor Society (NAHS)

Fine Arts Education

Matt Solomon, Leland Leslie

National Honor Society (NHS)

Recognizing Academic Excellence

Kendra Roulet

National Thespian Society

Arts Education

Andrea Campfield

Student Council (STUCO)

Student Government

Frank Cooper

Spanish Club

Cultural Awareness

Margaret Tonquest

Special Olympics

Recreation for the Differently Abled

Angela Fitzgerald

Youth and Government

Civic Education

Sam Dester